Our Staff

DEPARTMENT OF ENGLISH

Name
Dr. S. M. Prema Raman M. A., M.Phil., Ph. D.
One (substantial) post of full-time teacher vacant
Swati Das M. A. [Contractual Whole-Time Teacher]
Rosalyn Boheder M. A. [Part-Time Teacher]
Sahidur Rahaman Laskar M. A. [Guest Teacher]

DEPARTMENT OF BENGALI

Name
Dr. Sasabindu Jana M. A., Ph. D.
Samiran Mondal M. A.
Munmun Das M. A., M.Phil. [Part-Time Teacher]
Soumen Purkayastha M. A. [Part-Time Teacher]

DEPARTMENT OF HISTORY

Name
Dr. Purnima Biswas M. A., Ph. D.
Dr. Sushmita Sengupta M. A., Ph. D.
Debleena Guha M. A. [Part-Time Teacher]
Saswati Dutta M. A. (Double) [Part-Time Teacher]

DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

Name
Dr. Durga Ganguly M. A., B. Ed., Ph. D.
One (substantial) post of full-time teacher vacant
Diya Sengupta M. A. [Contractual Whole-Time Teacher]
Swarup Ghosh M. A., B. Ed. [Guest Teacher]
Arun Das M. A., B. Ed. [Guest Teacher]

DEPARTMENT OF POLITICAL SCIENCE

Name
Biplab Ghosh M. A., B. Ed.
One (substantial) post of full-time teacher vacant
Pralay Dinda M. A. [Part-Time Teacher]
Kingshuk Panda M. A. [Guest Teacher]

DEPARTMENT OF PHILOSOPHY

Name
Sukanya Mitra M. A., M. Phil.
One (substantial) post of full-time teacher vacant
Kalyan Mukherjee M. A. [Part-time Teacher]
Sucheta Mitra M. A., B. Ed. [Guest Teacher]
Sampa Dey M. A., M. Phil. [Guest Teacher]

DEPARTMENT OF GEOGRAPHY

Name
Dr. Mery Biswas M. A., Ph. D.
Dr. Sumita Mukhopadhyay M. A., Ph. D.
Swarnali Mukhapadhaya M. Sc. [Contractual Whole-Time Teacher]
Md. Firojuddin Molla M. Sc. [Guest Teacher]
Amrita Mitra M. Sc. [Guest Teacher]

DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

Name
Ranjit Kumar Paria M. Com
Swadesh Kumar Mondal M. Com
One (substantial) post of full-time teacher vacant
Rajib Guha Thakurta M. C. A. [Guest Teacher, I. T. & E-Commerce]
Ria Lihiri Majumder L. L. M. [Guest Teacher, Law]

DEPARTMENT OF JOURNALISM & MASS COMMUNICATION

Name
Saayan Chattopadhyay M. A.
Sambhunath Halder M. A. [Part-Time Teacher]
Soma Sarkar M. A. [Part-Time Teacher]

DEPARTMENT OF MATHEMATICS

Name
Sanjay Basak M. Sc. [Part-time Teacher]

DEPARTMENT OF BOTANY

Name
Dr. Subhadipa Sengupta M. Sc., Ph.D
Tania Ghatak (Chakraborty) M. Sc. [Guest Teacher]
Panchali Bhattacharya M. Sc. [Guest Teacher]

DEPARTMENT OF ZOOLOGY

Name
Gargi Sardar M. Sc.

DEPARTMENT OF PHYSIOLOGY

Name
Dr. Sayantani Dasgupta M. Sc., Ph. D.

NON-TEACHING STAFF

Name
Dulal Karmakar B. Com. (Head Clerk)
Swapan Mukherjee B. Com. (Cashier)
Md. Esak Mollah B. Com. (Accountant)
One Vacant Post (Clerk)
Susanta Putatunda B. Com. (Typist)
Dhananjoy Naskar (Clerk)
Kalidas Ghosh Peon
Susanta Mondal Peon
One Vacant Post Guard
One Vacant Post Guard
Bhaskar Bera Sweeper
Arati Majumder Lady Attendant

LIBRARY STAFF

Name
Abhijit Bhattacharjya M. A., B. Lib. Sc. (Part-Time Librarian, Purely Temporary )
One Vacant Post (Library Clerk)
Abid Hussain Akhan Peon

CASUAL STAFF

Name
Raju Das Electrician cum Generator, Photocopier Machine, Pump etc. Operator (Purely Temporary)