Baruipur College

Baruipur College

Affiliated to University of Calcutta

Teaching Staff

Department of Bengali

Name Qualification Designation
Dr. Samiran Mandal M.A., Ph. D
Munmun Das M.A., B.Ed. Part – time teachers
Soumen Purkait M.A., B.Ed. Part – time teachers
Avijit Mallick M.A. M.Phil Guest-teachers
Sharmishtha Mondal M.A., B.Ed. Guest-teachers
Ujjwal Mistry M.A. Guest-teachers

Department of English

Name Qualification Designation
Ratan Dey M.A., B.Ed
Rashmi Mandal M.A., M. Phil
Swati Das M.A. Contractual teachers
Rosalyn Bohidar M.A. Part – time teachers

Department of History

Name Qualification Designation
Dr. Susmita Sengupta M.A., Ph. D. (Onlien)
Debleena Guha M.A. Part – time teachers
Dr. Saswati Dutta M.A., B.Ed., M.Phil, Ph. D Part – time teachers
Jayeeta Banerjee M.A. Guest-teachers
Debleena Biswas M.A. Guest-teachers
Madhura Chakraborty M.A. Guest-teachers
Sudip Kumar Acharya M.A. Guest-teachers

Department of Education

Name Qualification Designation
Dr. Durga Ganguly M.A., B.Ed., Ph.D.
Arinjita Chowdhury M.A.
Diya Sengupta M.A., M.Phil. Contractual teachers

Department of Political Science

Name Qualification Designation
Biplab Ghosh M.A., B.Ed.
Shriya Chakraborty M.A., M.Phil. Guest-teachers

Department of Philosophy

Name Qualification Designation
Sangeeta Bhattacharyya M.A., M.Phil.
Tanuja Khatun M.A. Guest-teachers
Joyeeta Basak M.A. Guest-teachers

Department of Journalism & Mass Communication

Name Qualification Designation
Saayan Chattopadhyay M.A., M.Phil.
Shilpi Mukherjee M.A. Contractual teachers
Sambhunath Halder M.A., P.G.D.C.A. Part – time teachers
Soma Sarkar M.A. Part – time teachers

Department of Geography

Name Qualification Designation
Dr. Sumita Mukherjee M.A., Ph.D.
Mrinmoyee Naskar M.A., P.G. Diploma in Remote Sensing and GIS
Swarnali Mukhopadhyay M.Sc. Contractual teachers

Department of Commerce

Name Qualification Designation
Ranjit Kumar Paria M.Com.
Swadesh Kumar Mondal M.Com.
Arka Sarkar M.Sc. M.Tech.

Department of Botany

Name Qualification Designation
Ranjit Kumar Paria M.Com.
Swadesh Kumar Mondal M.Com.
Arka Sarkar M.Sc. M.Tech.

Department of Botany

Name Qualification Designation
Ria Rakhshit M.Sc. Guest-teachers
Pradip Shaw M.Sc. Guest-teachers

Department of Zoology

Name Qualification Designation
Gargi Sardar M.Sc., B.Ed.

Department of Physiology

Name Qualification Designation
Dr. Sayantani Dasgupta M.Sc., Ph.D.

Department of Sanskrit

Name Qualification Designation
Kalpana Das M.A. Contractual teachers

Department of Economics

Name Qualification Designation
Sriya Das M.A. Contractual teachers